Jerry Sharpe v. Angela McDole ( 2010 )
[…] Such
    documents would also constitute information that is “excepted from required disclosure” or
    “confidential under other law.” See In re City of 
    Georgetown, 53 S.W.3d at 332
    (holding that rules
    of civil procedure and evidence are “other law” for purposes of section 552.022 of public
    information act).
    Adopted in 1973, the Texas Public Information Act is modeled on the federal
    Freedom of Information Act. City of Fort Worth v. Cornyn, 
    86 S.W.3d 320
    , 323 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2002, no pet.). The language in section 552.008(a), which states “This chapter does not grant
    authority to withhold information from individual members, agencies, or committees of the
    legislature to use for legislative purposes,” is strikingly similar to section 552(d) of the FOIA,
    formerly section 552(c), which states, “This section does not authorize withholding of information
    or limit the availability of records to the public, except as specifically stated in this section. This