Jerry Sharpe v. Angela McDole ( 2010 )
[…] 14
    proposition be first submitted to and adopted by qualified voters of a district. 
    Id. § 59(b)-(c).
    Nowhere in this provision does the constitution mention the Commission or otherwise delegate
    authority to the Commission. 
    Id. § 59.
    Based on its plain language then, the Commission derives
    no constitutionally assigned power from article XVI, section 59, of the Texas Constitution.
    To the extent the Commission claims to derive constitutional authority from
    article IV, section 10, we likewise reject that contention. Article IV, section 10 states:
    [The Governor] shall cause the laws to be faithfully executed and shall conduct, in
    person, or in such manner as shall be prescribed by law, all intercourse and business
    of the State with other States and with the United States.
    Tex. Const. art. IV, § 10. Like article XVI, section 59, article IV, section 10, makes no mention of
    the Commission. See 
    id. While the
    parties do not dispute that the Commission functions within the