Jerry Sharpe v. Angela McDole ( 2010 )
[…] See Armadillo Bail Bonds v. State, 
    802 S.W.2d 237
    ,
    13
    239 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). We look first to the scope of the Commission’s constitutionally
    assigned powers and, then, we consider the impact of the statute and the Senator’s requests upon the
    Commission’s exercise of those powers. 
    Id. (appellate inquiry
    begins with nature of constitutional
    power and extent to which legislative encroachment is permitted).
    Constitutional Powers Assigned to the Commission
    The Commission asserts that it derives constitutional authority from article XVI,
    section 59, of the Texas Constitution. In relevant part, article XVI, section 59—also known as the
    Conservation Amendment—provides:
    (a)     The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this
    State, and development of parks and recreational facilities, including the
    control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters,
    the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful
    purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and other lands
    needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its overflowed lands, and
    other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forests,
    water and hydro-electric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal
    waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of
    the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the
    Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.
    Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(a) (emphasis added). The plain language of this provision assigns the
    power to enact laws relating to conservation and development of natural resources not to the
    Commission, but to the legislature. Subsection (a) of this provision states “ . . . and the Legislature
    shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.” 
    Id. Subsection (b)
    authorizes the creation
    of conservation and reclamation districts, and subsection (c) permits the legislature to authorize
    indebtedness and the levy and collection of taxes within such districts provided, however, that such
    14