Jerry Sharpe v. Angela McDole ( 2010 )
[…] Asarco, Inc., to renew its air quality permit in order to reopen its copper smelting plant in El Paso,
    Texas. Shortly after the Commission issued a final order granting the permit application, Senator
    Shapleigh made two separate requests1 for documents from the Commission under the Texas Public
    Information Act.2 See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 552.001-.353 (West 2004 & Supp. 2009). In both
    requests, Senator Shapleigh requested documents pursuant to “the legislative purpose special right
    of access in Section 552.008 . . . .”
    At the time of Senator Shapleigh’s requests, section 552.008 provided:
    (a)     This chapter does not grant authority to withhold information from individual
    members, agencies, or committees of the legislature to use for legislative
    purposes.
    (b)     A governmental body on request by an individual member, agency, or
    committee of the legislature shall provide public information, including
    confidential information, to the requesting member, agency, or committee for
    inspection or duplication in accordance with this chapter if the requesting
    member, agency, or committee states that the public information is requested
    under this chapter for legislative purposes. A governmental body, by
    providing public information under this section that is confidential or
    otherwise excepted from required disclosure under law, does not waive or
    affect the confidentiality of the information for purposes of state or federal
    law or waive the right to assert exceptions to required disclosure of the
    information in the future. The governmental body may require the requesting
    individual member of the legislature, the requesting legislative agency or
    committee, or the members or employees of the requesting entity who will
    view or handle information that is received under this section and that is
    confidential under law to sign a confidentiality agreement that covers the
    information and requires that:
    1
    Senator Shapleigh’s first request was a letter to the Commission dated February 14, 2008.
    His second request was a letter to the Commission dated February 18, 2008.
    2
    Senator Shapleigh withdrew as a party to the administrative proceedings after the
    Commission refused to disclose certain documents in response to his requests.
    2
    (1)    the information not be disclosed outside the requesting entity, or
    within the requesting entity for purposes other than the purpose for
    which it was received;
    (2)    the information be labeled as confidential;
    (3)    the information be kept securely; or
    (4)    the number of copies made of the information or the notes taken from