Jerry Sharpe v. Angela McDole ( 2010 )
[…] See Quick
    v. City of Austin, 
    7 S.W.3d 109
    , 115 (Tex. 1998); see also Sweeney v. Jefferson, 
    212 S.W.3d 556
    ,
    565 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.) (courts should avoid deciding constitutional question when
    possible). However, the Commission provides no authority for its heightened statutory construction
    argument, and we have found none.
    The starting point for construing a statute is the language of the statute itself. In re
    City of Georgetown, 
    53 S.W.3d 328
    , 331 (Tex. 2001). The plain language of subsection 552.008(b)
    requires the Commission “on request by an individual member, agency, or committee of the
    legislature [to] provide public information, including confidential information,” if the information
    is requested for legislative purposes. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.008(b). There is nothing
    ambiguous about the phrase “confidential information.” 
    Id. In the
    context of the attorney-client