TDI staff gave notice of its intent to seek revocation based on Meyer’s alleged violation of section 4005.101, subsection (b)(5), of the Insurance Code. That provision makes a licensee’s engagement in “fraudulent . . . acts or practices” a ground for disciplinary action by the Commissioner. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4005.101(b)(5) (West 2009). If the Commissioner determines that this ground exists, she “may . . . discipline a license holder,”
id., including revokingor suspending an agent’s license. See
id. § 4005.102(West 2009) (“In addition to any other remedy available under Chapter 82, for a violation of this code, another insurance law of this state, or a rule of the commissioner, the department may . . . suspend, revoke, or deny renewal of . . . a license”). Because it frames the context of the parties’ assertions on appeal, it is helpful at this juncture to note the legal standard that the Commissioner applied in determining whether Meyer had engaged in “fraudulent . . . acts or practices.”