Cf.
Stone, 554 S.W.2d at 185. We overrule Meyer’s second issue. For similar reasons, we overrule Meyer’s first issue, complaining of asserted deficiencies in the hearing notice. The contents of TDI’s hearing notice are governed by section 2001.052 of the APA. 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 155.27 (2008) (Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Notice of Hearing) (“referring agency shall provide notice of hearing to all parties in accordance with APA § 2001.052”), repealed, amended, and recodified 33 Tex. Reg. 9451 (2008) (proposed July 4, 2008) (current version at 1Tex. Admin. Code § 155.401 (Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Notice of Hearing)); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §2001.052(a) (West 2008). Section 2001.052 requires, in relevant part, that “[n]otice of a hearing in a contested case must include . . . a short, plain statement of the matters asserted.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.052(a). Section 2001.052 further provides that “[o]n timely written application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished not less than three days before the date set for the hearing.”
Id. § 2001.052(b)(West 2008). 15 TDI insists that Meyer waived any complaint with the hearing notice by failing to file a written application for a more definite and detailed statement or to object to going forward with the hearing.