Charles R. Nickle and Debra Nickle v. Jose Hernandez ( 2011 )
[…] did not create valid liens because they did not comply with the property code. See Tex. Prop. Code
    Ann. § 53.054(a) (West 2007) (listing required contents of affidavit claiming mechanic’s lien). Diaz
    and Hernandez responded, claiming that they had not been paid for all of the work they had
    performed for the Nickles. They asserted that their liens were not fraudulent and that the Nickles’
    complaint should have been “raised in a Summary Motion to Remove an Invalid or Unenforceable
    Lien, pursuant to section 53.160 of the Texas Property Code.” See 
    id. § 53.160(a)
    (West 2007) (“In
    a suit brought to foreclose a lien or to declare a claim or lien invalid or unenforceable, a party
    objecting to the validity or enforceability of the claim or lien may file a motion to remove
    the claim or lien.”). The trial court denied the Nickles’ motions and signed orders in each cause
    entitled, “Judicial Finding of Fact and Conclusion of Law Regarding a Document or Instrument
    Purporting to Create a Lien or Claim.” The orders stated that the liens were asserted against