See
id. §§ 201.012(West 2008), .015 (West Supp. 2010). In the trial de novo, the Department introduced medical records and excerpts from testimony presented to the associate judge, specifically the testimony of Dr. David Hardy, a pediatrician specializing in child abuse and critical care, who reviewed D.G.’s autopsy and medical records. Rodriguez’s attorney objected to the introduction of only part of the underlying record and objected that some of the records contained hearsay. The trial court overruled the objections and admitted the evidence. See
id. §§ 201.009(e)(West Supp. 2010) (“On a request for a de novo hearing, the referring court may consider testimony or other evidence in the record, if the record is taken by a court reporter, in addition to witnesses or other matters presented under Section 201.015.”), .015(c) (“referring court may also consider the filed a notice of appeal from the trial court’s decree, but after reviewing the record, her appointed attorney filed a brief concluding there were no non-frivolous grounds to support reversal.2 Rodriguez has filed a pro se brief raising several