Stuart Thomas Gerstacker v. Kimberly Ann Gerstacker ( 2011 )
[…] charged back to Seton.
    Seton did in fact utilize the OCIP, and White and Keystone enrolled in it. Thus, all
    of Keystone’s employees, including Cook, were covered by workers’ compensation insurance when
    Cook was injured.
    After Cook was injured, he sought and received workers’ compensation benefits
    under the OCIP. He then sued White, claiming that its negligence caused his injuries. White moved
    for summary judgment on the basis of the exclusive-remedy defense. See 
    id. § 408.001(a)
    (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by
    workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer . . . for . . . a work-related injury
    sustained by the employee.”). It argued that it could invoke the defense because even though it did
    not employ Cook directly, it statutorily qualified as Cook’s “employer” because it “provided” Cook’s
    workers’ compensation insurance through its contracts with Seton and Keystone.                  See