Stuart Thomas Gerstacker v. Kimberly Ann Gerstacker ( 2011 )
[…] NO. D-1-GN-07-000679, HONORABLE ERIC SHEPPERD, JUDGE PRESIDING
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Robert Cook appeals a summary judgment entered in favor of White Construction
    Company (“White”). Cook was injured while working on a construction project. White was the
    general contractor on the project, and Cook worked for one of White’s subcontractors. After
    collecting workers’ compensation benefits for his injuries, Cook sued White for negligence. White
    moved for summary judgment on the basis of the exclusive-remedy defense. See Tex. Lab. Code
    Ann. § 408.001(a) (West 2006) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive
    remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . against the
    employer . . . for . . . a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”). It argued that it could
    invoke the defense because even though it did not employ Cook directly, it statutorily qualified as
    Cook’s “employer” because it “provided” his workers’ compensation insurance.                See 
    id. § 406.123(a),