City of Austin, Texas v. Librada Albarran ( 2011 )
[…] Land
    Office v. Smith, 
    5 Tex. 471
    , 479 (1849) (“where the act to be done involves the exercise of discretion
    or judgment in determining whether the duty exists, it is not to be deemed merely ministerial”). An
    act is also said to be ministerial if “the law prescribes and defines the duty to be performed with such
    precision and certainty as to leave nothing to the exercise of discretion or judgment.” 
    Chambers, 883 S.W.2d at 654
    (quoting Rains v. Simpson, 
    50 Tex. 495
    , 501 (1878)). In determining whether
    4
    See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 545.152 (operator turning left “shall yield the right-of-way
    to a vehicle that is approaching from the opposite direction and that is in the intersection or in such
    proximity to the intersection as to be an immediate hazard”) (West 2011), 545.156 (requiring
    operators to yield right-of-way and stop for emergency vehicles using audible and visual signals or
    only audible signals) (West 2011).
    5
    a government employee’s action is “discretionary” versus “ministerial,” the proper focus is “on