Randal David Pepper v. State ( 2011 )
[…] (West 2005) (waiving immunity “to the extent of liability created by” Act). The Act
    establishes the circumstances in which a governmental entity may be held liable for the negligent
    acts of its employees. 
    Id. § 101.021
    (West 2005). In relevant part, the Act states that a governmental
    employer is liable for damages “caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an
    employee acting within the scope of employment if” the damages arise “from the operation or use
    of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment.” Id.; see also 
    id. § 101.001(2)
    (West 2005)
    2
    (defining “employee” as “a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a
    governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent
    or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the
    governmental unit does not have the legal right to control”).
    As a tort-reform measure, the legislature significantly revised section 101.106 of the
    Act. See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 11.05, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 886. The
    new provision is entitled “Election of Remedies,” and it sets out the potential consequences