Leticia Rodriguez and All Other Occupants of 2520 Saulsbury, Temple, Texas 76504 v. Citimortgage, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] appeals from and superseding lower court judgments awarding Citimortgage possession. If she had
    relinquished possession, her appeals regarding the parties’ competing claims to possession would
    11
    be moot. See Marshall v. Housing Auth. of City of San Antonio, 
    198 S.W.3d 782
    , 787 (Tex. 2006).
    We overrule Rodriguez’s fourth point of error.
    Finally, in her second point of error, Rodriguez asserts that there is no evidence
    supporting the judgment award of attorney’s fees to Citimortgage.              Citimortgage sought
    attorney’s fees under section 24.006 of the property code, which states that “a prevailing landlord
    is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the tenant” if the landlord sends the tenant a
    written demand to vacate the premises by registered or certified mail at least ten days before the
    eviction suit is filed. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.006 (West 2000). The phrase “entitled to