Crim. App. 2004). In order to show that he was entitled to a lesser-included-offense instruction, Jackson must satisfy the two-prong Aguilar/Rousseau test. See Hall v. State,
158 S.W.3d 470, 473 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see also Rousseau v. State,
855 S.W.2d 666, 672 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Aguilar v. State,
682 S.W.2d 556, 558 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). The first prong “requires the court to determine whether the lesser offense actually is 4 a lesser-included offense of the offense charged.”
Hall, 158 S.W.3d at 473(internal citations omitted); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(1) (West 2006) (“An offense is a lesser- included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged . . . .”). The second prong “asks whether the record contains some evidence that would permit a rational jury to find that the defendant is guilty only of the lesser-included offense.”
Hall, 158 S.W.3d at 473(internal citations omitted).