Revel Thom v. Rebel's Honky Tonk Rainbow Cattle Company, Inc., and Zack Truesdell ( 2012 )
[…] Quintana, 347 S.W.3d at 451
    . Although business and
    commerce code section 1.201(10) contains two subsections describing what “conspicuous terms
    6
    include,” the statute does not require that a release satisfy both subsections. See Tex. Bus. & Com.
    Code Ann. § 1.201(10) (West 2009); see also 
    Quintana, 347 S.W.3d at 450
    . Rather, subsections (A)
    and (B) are merely two possible ways of making a release conspicuous. It is also possible that other
    factors not listed in subsections (A) or (B) may create a conspicuous release. See Tex. Gov’t Code
    Ann. § 311.005(13) (West 2005) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of
    limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that
    components not expressed are excluded.”).
    Thus, based on the foregoing authority, we conclude that the undisputed
    summary judgment evidence shows that this release satisfies the conspicuousness element (the only
    challenged element here) of fair-notice and thus satisfies all of the fair-notice requirements.