Samuel Shaw v. State ( 2012 )
[…] (3) whether the child is of the same or opposite sex. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1).
    Again, “sexual contact” means the following acts, if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify
    the sexual desire of any person: (1) any touching by a person, including touching through clothing,
    of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child; or (2) any touching of any part of the body
    of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of
    a person. 
    Id. § 21.11(c).
    Count two of the indictment in this case alleged that appellant “did then and there
    intentionally and knowingly with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of [appellant], engage
    in sexual contact with [K.E.], a child younger than 17 years of age and not the spouse of [appellant],
    by touching the genitals of [K.E.].” The jury charge contained the following application paragraph:
    12
    Now, bearing in mind the foregoing instructions, if you believe from the evidence