To the extent that IESI’s issue on appeal could be construed as a challenge to the existence of a jurisdictional fact affecting this Court’s jurisdiction, see Texas Emp’t Comm’n v. International Union of Elec., Radio & Mach. Workers, Local Union No. 782,
352 S.W.2d 252, 253 (Tex. 1961) (holding that subject-matter jurisdiction is an issue that may be raised for the first time on appeal), TCEQ has submitted unchallenged evidence to this Court confirming that Two Bush faxed a motion for rehearing to TCEQ on November 25, 2009. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.220 (West Supp. 2011) (providing that appellate courts may “ascertain matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction”); Glidden Co. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co.,
291 S.W.2d 10315, 317 (Tex. 1956). Further, we note that at the hearing on IESI’s plea to the jurisdiction, the district court admitted into evidence a copy of TCEQ’s administrative docket for this case.