We disagree. TCEQ is required to make findings of facts that support its ultimate determinations that the statutory requirements—i.e., to protect the environment by controlling the management of waste, see Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.002—for approving IESI’s permit application had been satisfied. See Texas Health Facilities Comm’n v. Charter Med.-Dallas, Inc.,
665 S.W.2d 446, 449-53 (Tex. 1984); State Banking Bd. v. Valley Nat’l Bank,
604 S.W.2d 415, 419 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.141(b) & (d) (providing that “ultimate findings” regarding whether statutory prerequisites to agency’s action have been met that are “set forth in statutory language . . . must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings”). Here, the evidence shows that IESI did not identify any springs in the area because it determined, based on its consultation of published sources on the topic, that there were none.