Harbor Ventures, Inc., Rand Forest D/B/A Shoreline Development, and LTYH, LLC v. Tim Dalton, Sandra McKenney, and Susan Brown ( 2012 )
[…] Ventures’ counterclaim for a declaration that the Easements’ northern boundary is the 670' contour
    versus their other claims” and “were not the prevailing party on such claim.” Appellants also request
    that in the event this Court reverses the judgment regarding the scope of the easements or the
    imposition of an implied reciprocal negative easement, we also reverse the attorneys’ fee awards.
    The trial court awarded Dalton and McKenney and Brown attorneys’ fees for
    prosecuting their declaratory judgment claims pursuant to section 37.009 of the Uniform Declaratory
    Judgments Act (UDJA). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2008). Section
    37.009 provides: “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable
    28
    and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” 
    Id. In a
    declaratory judgment action, the
    trial court may award either side costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. See Arthur M. Deck & Assocs.
    v. Crispin, 
    888 S.W.2d 56
    , 62 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, writ denied).