Zenaida Aguilar v. State ( 2012 )
[…] violation. Aguilar asserts that she did not commit the offense of failure to maintain a single lane
    because, during the time that she “drifted into the adjacent lane,” there were no other vehicles in that
    lane of travel, and Taub’s vehicle was well behind hers. We understand Aguilar to argue that
    although she drifted into the adjacent lane and therefore failed to maintain a single lane, she did not
    commit the offense of failure to maintain a single lane because, due to a lack of traffic, her
    movement was not unsafe. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (providing that driver “shall
    drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and may not move from the lane unless that
    movement can be made safely” (emphasis added)); Fowler v. State, 
    266 S.W.3d 498
    , 504-05 (Tex.
    App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. ref’d) (reversing trial court’s denial of motion to suppress because
    there was no evidence that defendant’s failure to maintain single lane was done unsafely).