Tjfa, L.P. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and BFI Waste Systems of North America, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] notice to county officials by hand delivery. 
    Id. As previously
    discussed, the purpose of the statute in this case is to allow for the
    review of Commission decisions, while the purpose of the service deadline set forth in subsection
    361.321(c) is to ensure that the Commission receives prompt notice of the suit so that it may answer
    and prepare a defense. The statute does not indicate that termination of the plaintiff’s substantive
    3
    The statutory provision at issue in Roccaforte v. Jefferson County, section 89.0041 of the
    local government code, also provides that “[i]f a person does not give notice as required by this
    section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made
    by the county or the county official.” 
    341 S.W.3d 919
    , 925 (Tex. 2011); see Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
    Ann. § 89.0041(c) (West 2008).
    5
    rights for late service is required or that the purpose of the service deadline is best served by such
    termination. See State v. $435,000.00, 
    842 S.W.2d 642