in the Matter of N. A. M. ( 2012 )
[…] “Accordingly,
    we will not disturb the juvenile court’s findings regarding the modification of a disposition
    absent a clear abuse of discretion.” 
    Id. at 863.
    A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts in an
    unreasonable and arbitrary manner, or without reference to any guiding rules or principles. See
    Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 
    806 S.W.2d 223
    , 226 (Tex. 1991). Therefore, an appellate court
    may not “reverse for abuse of discretion merely because it disagrees with the decision of the trial
    court.” 
    Id. Section 54.05
    of the Texas Family Code governs a trial court’s modification of a
    previous disposition. A modification hearing involves two steps. In re 
    E.D., 127 S.W.3d at 864
    .
    First, the trial court must determine “by a preponderance of the evidence that a child violated a
    reasonable and lawful condition of probation.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(j). Second, if the trial
    4
    court finds that there was a violation, the court may then consider the testimony of probation officers
    and other witnesses to determine the best interest of the child. 
    Id. § 54.05(e).
    However, in order