M-E Engineers, Inc. and Allen Y. Tochihara v. City of Temple ( 2012 )
[…] required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party . . . licensed
    professional engineer . . . who:
    (1)      is competent to testify;
    (2)      holds the same professional license or registration as the defendant; and
    (3)      is knowledgeable in the area of practice of the defendant and offers testimony
    based on the person’s:
    (A) knowledge;
    (B) skill;
    (C) experience;
    (D) education;
    (E) training; and
    (F) practice.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002 (a); see also 
    id. § 150.001(a)
    (defining “licensed or
    registered professional” to include a “licensed professional engineer . . . or any firm in which
    such licensed or registered professional practices, including but not limited to a corporation,
    professional corporation, limited liability corporation, partnership, limited liability partnership,
    sole proprietorship, joint venture, or any other business entity”).1 Further, subsection (b) of
    section 150.002 requires that “[t]he third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . . . shall be
    licensed or registered in this state and actively engaged in the practice of . . . engineering.” 
    Id. § 150.002(b).
    1