Michael Dekneef, Jr. v. State ( 2013 )
[…] regulations as may be prescribed by law.” Sanchez v. State, 
    340 S.W.3d 848
    , 849 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 2011, no pet.); see Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(A). The standard of determining whether an
    appellate court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a case “is not whether the appeal is precluded
    by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by law.” Blanton v. State, 
    369 S.W.3d 894
    , 902 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2012) (quoting Abbott v. State, 
    271 S.W.3d 694
    , 696–97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008));
    
    Sanchez, 340 S.W.3d at 849
    .
    Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] defendant
    in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .” Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 44.02; see Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(A)(2) (defendant “has the right of appeal under Code
    3
    of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules” in every case in which trial court “enters a
    judgment of guilt or other appealable order”).