In re Catherine Tower, LLC
[…] exceeds by at least 10 percent the median level of appraisal of a reasonable and representative
    sample of other properties in the appraisal district”), (2) (requiring relief if “the appraisal ratio of the
    property exceeds by at least 10 percent the median level of appraisal of a sample of properties in the
    appraisal district consisting of a reasonable number of other properties similarly situated to, or of the
    same general kind or character as, the property subject to the appeal”); see also 
    id. § 1.12(b)
    (defining “appraisal ratio” as “the ratio of a property’s appraised value as determined by the appraisal
    office or appraisal review board, as applicable, to: (1) the appraised value of the property according
    to law if the property qualifies for appraisal for tax purposes according to a standard other than
    market value; or (2) the market value of the property if Subdivision (1) of this subsection does
    not apply”).
    34
    United Inv’rs Realty 
    Trust, 47 S.W.3d at 653
    (observing that these other means “require[]
    a taxpayer to obtain an independent appraisal of the market value of a representative sample or other