In re Catherine Tower, LLC
[…] whether the subject property’s appraisal is consonant with its market value. Rather, Section
    42.26(a)(3) assumes whatever “appraised value” has been assigned by the appraisal district,
    regardless how derived or whether correctly or incorrectly determined under that measure. Section
    42.26(a)(3) thus stands in contrast to a taxpayer’s challenge to the underlying determination of the
    appraised value in itself, which is a separate ground that Catherine has not pursued in district court.30
    Similarly, the analysis prescribed by Section 42.26(a)(3) does not independently
    29
    See Tex. Tax Code § 42.26(a)(3).
    30
    See 
    id. § 41.41(a)(1)
    (“A property owner is entitled to protest . . . determination of the
    appraised value of the owner’s property.”); cf. 
    id. § 41.41(a)(2)
    (allowing protest on separate ground
    of “unequal appraisal of the owner’s property”). Catherine did challenge the underlying appraised
    value before the appraisal review board, however, alongside its unequal-appraisal challenge.
    10