In re Catherine Tower, LLC
[…] predecessor statute).
    32
    
    Id. at 653;
    see also Weingarten Realty Inv’rs v. Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist., 
    93 S.W.3d 280
    , 286 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (op. on reh’g) (“In order to perform the
    calculation under this statute, the appraisal expert determines a reasonable number of comparable
    properties[,] . . . takes the appraised value of those properties from the public record, and
    appropriately adjusts them to the subject property.” (citing United Inv’rs Realty 
    Trust, 47 S.W.3d at 654
    )).
    33
    See Tex. Tax Code § 42.26(a)(1) (requiring relief if “the appraisal ratio of the property
    exceeds by at least 10 percent the median level of appraisal of a reasonable and representative
    sample of other properties in the appraisal district”), (2) (requiring relief if “the appraisal ratio of the
    property exceeds by at least 10 percent the median level of appraisal of a sample of properties in the
    appraisal district consisting of a reasonable number of other properties similarly situated to, or of the
    same general kind or character as, the property subject to the appeal”); see also 
    id. § 1.12(b)
    (defining “appraisal ratio” as “the ratio of a property’s appraised value as determined by the appraisal
    office or appraisal review board, as applicable, to: (1) the appraised value of the property according