In re Catherine Tower, LLC
[…] analyses of the property’s value that had been prepared or obtained in connection with the loan.8 The
    document request called for “[a]ny appraisals, valuations or estimates of value performed in
    connection with the loan by [Prudential] to Catherine Tower,” and cited an attached copy of the
    recorded deed of trust. In fact, Catherine had been required to commission an appraisal of the
    property in connection with Prudential’s loan, and the undertaking generated an elaborate and
    6
    See Tex. Tax Code § 42.26(a)(3) (“The district court shall grant relief on the ground that
    a property is appraised unequally if . . . the appraised value of the property exceeds the median
    appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.”).
    7
    See 
    id. § 41.43(b)(3)
    (“A protest on the ground of unequal appraisal of property shall be
    determined in favor of the protesting party unless the appraisal district establishes that . . . the