In re Catherine Tower, LLC
[…] property at issue was market-value based”).
    28
    
    Id. at *12
    (citing Tarrant Appraisal Dist. v. Colonial Country Club, 
    767 S.W.2d 230
    , 234
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1989, writ denied)).
    9
    Guided by EXLP, we reject TCAD’s premise that a dispute about a property’s tax
    appraisal value automatically or inherently places the property’s market value (in the sense of what
    a willing buyer would pay a willing seller) at issue and thereby permits broad discovery of market-
    value-related information. Nor does Section 42.26(a)(3), the specific basis for Catherine’s appraisal
    challenge here, open that door so widely. Section 42.26(a)(3) states:
    (a)      The district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised
    unequally if:
    ...
    (3)     the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised
    value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately
    adjusted.29
    The relief authorized by Section 42.26(a)(3), as Catherine correctly observes, does not hinge upon
    whether the subject property’s appraisal is consonant with its market value. Rather, Section
    42.26(a)(3) assumes whatever “appraised value” has been assigned by the appraisal district,