In re Catherine Tower, LLC
[…] that property. The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion in allowing
    discovery that is relevant and material to the central issue in the case.16
    TCAD elaborates that “an assessment of a property’s appraised value under Section 42.26(a)(3) is
    an assessment of its market value.” This is so, TCAD explains, because “[b]y constitutional and
    statutory law, ‘appraised value’ is an appraisal of ‘market value.’” TCAD grounds this view in the
    Texas Constitution’s requirement in Article VIII, Section 1(a), that “[t]axation shall be equal and
    uniform” and the ensuing, more specific requirement in 1(b) that “property . . . shall be taxed in
    15
    See 
    id. § 1.04(7)
    (defining “market value” as “the price at which a property would transfer
    for cash or its equivalents under prevailing market conditions” if “exposed for sale in the open
    market with a reasonable time for the seller to find a purchaser,” both seller and purchaser are fully
    informed, and both “seek to maximize their gains and neither is in a position to take advantage of
    the exigencies of the other”); EXLP Leasing, LLC v. Galveston Cent. Appraisal Dist., ___ S.W.3d
    ___, ___, No. 15-0683, 2018 Tex.