In re Catherine Tower, LLC
[…] recorded deed of trust. In fact, Catherine had been required to commission an appraisal of the
    property in connection with Prudential’s loan, and the undertaking generated an elaborate and
    6
    See Tex. Tax Code § 42.26(a)(3) (“The district court shall grant relief on the ground that
    a property is appraised unequally if . . . the appraised value of the property exceeds the median
    appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.”).
    7
    See 
    id. § 41.43(b)(3)
    (“A protest on the ground of unequal appraisal of property shall be
    determined in favor of the protesting party unless the appraisal district establishes that . . . the
    appraised value of the property is equal to or less than the median appraised value of a reasonable
    number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.”).
    8
    See Tex. R. Civ. P. 199.2(b)(5), 200.1, 205. The mandamus record reflects that TCAD
    also attempted to seek similar valuation-related documents or information directly from Catherine
    —including the closing statement reflecting the sale price Catherine had paid.