In re Catherine Tower, LLC
[…] Catherine disputes that the Prudential financing appraisal is relevant to its action
    under Section 42.26(a)(3) or that TCAD’s request is otherwise reasonably tailored to seek relevant
    or admissible information. TCAD insists that its discovery request is “narrowly tailored” in seeking
    the entirety of the Prudential financing appraisal. The parties’ competing views of the discovery
    reflect underlying differences regarding the nature of an unequal-appraisal claim under Tax Code
    Section 42.26(a)(3) and specifically concerning the extent to which the inquiry there
    prescribed—whether “the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a
    reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted”14—entails independent
    consideration of the subject property’s “market value” (with both parties using the term in its
    11
    In re National Lloyds Ins. 
    Co., 532 S.W.3d at 808
    (quoting Tex. R. Evid. 401).
    12
    
    Id. (quoting In
    re CSX 
    Corp., 124 S.W.3d at 152