In re Catherine Tower, LLC
[…] Nothing in the constitution . . . binds the legislature to tax only on “market value”
    as so defined. The constitution refers only to the legislature’s authority to set
    the “value” of property for taxation. It sets no requirement that “value” must
    approximate “market value.” In fact, section 1(b) does not mention “market value”
    at all. Instead, the constitution assigns to the legislature the task of determining
    21
    ___ S.W.3d ___, 2018 Tex. LEXIS 185.
    22
    See 
    id. at *3–4
    (citing Tex. Tax Code § 23.1241(b)).
    23
    See 
    id. at *8.
            24
    See 
    id. at *8–9.
            25
    See id.; cf. Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 20 (“No property of any kind in this State shall ever be
    assessed for ad valorem taxes at a greater value than its fair cash market value . . . .”). The appraisal
    district’s challenge was thus similar to the constitutional challenge to Tax Code Sections 41.43(b)(3)
    and 42.26(a)(3) that the City of Austin attempted to raise in its recent suit against TCAD. See City
    of Austin v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist.,