Don Ross Malone v. Public Utility Commission of Texas Electric TransmissionTexas, LLC And W.T. Waggoner Estate ( 2013 )
[…] compliant with applicable routing criteria, REC Segment Route 12 is the best
    alternative weighing the factors set forth in PURA § 37.056(c) and [rule]
    25.101(b)(3)(B).
    Upon considering the ALJs’ proposal for decision, the Commission approved ETT’s
    application but modified the recommendation with respect to the routing of the REC segment.
    Instead of utilizing ETT’s preferred route, the Commission utilized a modified version of the REC1
    route. Malone sought judicial review of the Commission’s decision. See Tex. Util. Code § 15.001
    (providing that “any party to a proceeding before the commission is entitled to judicial review under
    the substantial evidence rule”).
    After the district court affirmed the Commission’s order, Malone filed this appeal.
    Asserting two issues, Malone complains that (1) the Commission improperly rejected the ALJs’
    recommendation with respect to the routing of the REC segment and (2) the Commission erred by