Don Ross Malone v. Public Utility Commission of Texas Electric TransmissionTexas, LLC And W.T. Waggoner Estate ( 2013 )
[…] capacity from renewable energy technologies in Texas. See Act of July 14, 2005, 79th Leg., 1st C.S.,
    ch. 1, §§1-4, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1 (codified at Tex. Util. Code §§ 36.053(d), 39.203(e), 39.904(a),
    (g)-(n)). In furtherance of this goal, the legislature has required the Commission to designate
    “competitive renewable energy zones” (CREZs) throughout the State “in areas in which renewable
    energy resources and suitable land areas are sufficient to develop generating capacity from renewable
    energy technologies.” Tex. Util. Code § 39.904(g)(1). The Commission must also develop a plan
    to construct transmission capacity necessary to deliver the electric output from renewable energy
    technologies in those zones, “in a manner that is most beneficial and cost-effective to the customers.”
    
    Id. § 39.904(g)(2).
    Pursuant to this mandate, in 2008, the Commission adopted a plan that identified
    the construction of the REC line. See Tex. Pub. Util. Comm’n, Commission Staff’s Petition for