Don Ross Malone v. Public Utility Commission of Texas Electric TransmissionTexas, LLC And W.T. Waggoner Estate ( 2013 )
[…] allow construction of an electric transmission line, a segment of which would cross the property of
    appellant Don Ross Malone. Malone sued for judicial review of the order in district court. In two
    issues on appeal, Malone contends that the district court erred in affirming the Commission’s order.
    We will affirm the judgment of the district court.
    BACKGROUND
    ETT is an electric utility subject to the Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA) and
    regulation by the Commission. See Tex. Util. Code §§ 31.002(6) (defining “electric utility” as
    person who “owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to produce,
    generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish electricity in this state”), 32.001 (Commission
    jurisdiction over electric utilities). As part of the Commission’s plans for developing and transmitting
    electric output from renewable energy technologies in Texas, the Commission called for the