Don Ross Malone v. Public Utility Commission of Texas Electric TransmissionTexas, LLC And W.T. Waggoner Estate ( 2013 )
[…] must submit an application to the Commission. 
    Id. § 37.053.
    The CCN application is subject to the
    contested-case-hearing process, and any “person or electric cooperative interested in the application
    may intervene” in the proceedings. 
    Id. § 37.054;
    see 16 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 22.201-.207 (Pub.
    Util. Comm’n of Tex., Hearings).
    Section 37.056 of PURA sets out certain factors the Commission must consider
    in determining whether to grant a CCN application.4 Tex. Util. Code § 37.056(a). Ultimately, the
    4
    Section 37.056 of PURA provides:
    The Commission shall grant each certificate on a nondiscriminatory basis after
    considering:
    (1) the adequacy of existing service;
    (2) the need for additional services;
    (3) the effect of granting the certificate on the recipient of the certificate and any
    electric utility serving the proximate area; and
    (4) other factors, such as:
    (A) community values;
    (B) recreational and park areas;
    (C) historical and aesthetic values;
    (D) environmental integrity; and
    (E) the probable improvement of service or lowering of cost to
    consumers in the areas if the certificate is granted; and
    (F) to the extent applicable, the effect of granting the certificate on the ability
    of this state to meet the goal established by Section 39.904(a) of this title.
    Tex. Util. Code § 37.056(c). “These factors are stated in the broadest possible terms and are intended
    as legislative standards to guide the Commission and its administration of the certification process.”
    Hammack v. Public Util. Comm’n, 
    131 S.W.3d 713
    , 722-23 (Tex.