Marc R. Wein // William Sherman v. William Sherman and Eduardo Alarcon // Cross-Appellee, Marc R. Wein ( 2013 )
[…] Flood, 192 S.W.3d at 583
    , and confine
    our review of the sanctions order to the grounds specified by the trial court. 
    Id. at 583–84;
    Unifund,
    299 S.W.3d at 94 
    n.1; Pool v. Diana, No. 03-08-00363-CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 2208, at *24
    (Tex App.—Austin Mar. 24, 1010, pet. denied).
    14
    Sanctions Order
    The district court imposed sanctions against Wein for violations of Chapter 10 of the
    Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code and Rule 13 of the Rules of Civil Procedure and for abuse
    of discovery. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 10.001–.006; Tex. R. Civ. P. 13, 215.3 (Abuse
    of Discovery Process in Seeking, Making, or Resisting Discovery). Chapter 10 allows sanctions for
    filing a pleading or motion “for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary
    delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 10.001(1),
    .004. Rule 13 provides that a court may impose sanctions upon a determination that a pleading or
    motion is groundless and brought in bad faith or groundless and brought for the purpose of
    harassment. Tex. R. Civ.