Raegan D. Ashcraft v. State ( 2013 )
[…] In her first issue, Ashcraft asserts that the search-warrant affidavit does not set out
    sufficient facts to establish that she was operating a motor vehicle in a public place. In her second
    4
    issue, Ashcraft similarly asserts that the affidavit did not set out sufficient facts to establish the time
    at which she was operating a motor vehicle.
    “No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are
    first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(b). “A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing
    probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.” 
    Id. The sworn
    affidavit must set forth “sufficient facts to establish probable cause: (1) that a specific offense
    has been committed, (2) that the specifically described property or items that are to be searched for
    or seized constitute evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that
    offense, and (3) that the property or items constituting evidence to be searched for or seized are
    located at or on the particular person, place, or thing to be searched.” 
    Id. art. 18.01(c).
    In this case, the affidavit must contain sufficient facts to establish probable cause
    that Ashcraft had committed the offense of driving while intoxicated and that evidence of
    Ashcraft’s intoxication would be found in her blood. See Farhat v. State,