In his third issue, Tovar asserts that the written finding is improper because, in his view, “[t]he State did not request a finding authorized by Article 42.0197, [Texas Code of Criminal Procedure],”4 “[t]here was no evidence to support such a finding, and the trial court did not pronounce such a finding.”5 This issue is being raised for the first time on appeal. Tovar did not object to any aspect of the district court’s procedure in entering the finding, either on the basis of article 42.0197 or any other statutory provision.6 Accordingly, any error in the entry of the finding has been waived, 4 Article 42.0197, which is entitled, “Finding Regarding Gang-Related Conduct,” provides that, “[i]n the trial of an offense, on the motion of the attorney representing the state the judge shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment in the case if the judge determines that the applicable conduct was engaged in as part of the activities of a criminal street gang as defined by Section 71.01, Penal Code.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.0197. 5 Although Tovar states that there is “no evidence” to support the finding, we do not construe this issue on appeal as challenging the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the finding.