Jimmie Luecke Children Partnership, Ltd. v. Elaine Pruncutz, John Pruncutz and Amy Peters ( 2013 )
[…] See Price v. Price,
394 S.W.2d 855, 859 (Tex. Civ. App.—Tyler 1965, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (report of the commissioners approved by trial court will not be set aside where testimony is conflicting). Finally, the alternate easement the Partnership seeks would extend across the entirety of Pruncutz’s tract from its eastern to western borders and bring the Partnership’s route closer to Pruncutz’s homestead. See Tex. Prop. Code § 23.006 (access easement granted by commissioners across partitioned tract must be the shortest route to the adjoining tract that “causes the least amount of damage to the tract subject to the easement” and “is located the greatest reasonable distance from the primary residence and related improvements located on the tract subject to the easement”). After reviewing all the evidence, we conclude the Partnership did not sustain its burden of proving the report of the commissioners unjustly or unequally partitioned the property.