southwest-pharmacy-solutions-inc-dba-american-pharmacies-v-texas ( 2013 )
[…] § 2006.002(c)(2). Any other alternative HHSC might have considered that would fail to include
    pharmacy benefits in its contracts with MCOs, including those suggested in the attorney general’s
    guidelines, would fail to comply with SB 7 and would likewise not constitute an alternative method
    22
    of achieving the purpose of the proposed rules. See id.; see also Medicaid Program; Medicaid
    Managed Care: New Provisions, 67 Fed. Reg. 40,998.
    American Pharmacies also complains that HHSC did not adopt “less onerous rules.”
    However, that is not the standard of section 2006.002, which requires an agency to reduce the
    adverse economic impact “if doing so is legal and feasible considering the purpose of the statute
    under which the rule is to be adopted.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2006.002(a). HHSC considered
    alternatives but concluded that none were feasible to achieve the purpose of implementing MMC as
    to pharmacy benefits. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding that Suehs