southwest-pharmacy-solutions-inc-dba-american-pharmacies-v-texas ( 2013 )
[…] American
    Pharmacies also cites rule 355.201(b), which governs HHSC’s establishment of reimbursement rates,
    states that its purpose is to implement Government Code section 531.021(d) (guidelines for setting
    rates under section 531.021(b)(2)), and expressly applies to all programs that provide medical
    assistance. See 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 355.201(b), Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.021(d). American
    Pharmacies thus argues that the term includes payments to pharmacies by MCOs and PBMs in the
    MMC model.
    American Pharmacies also contends that the legislative history of section 531.021
    supports its construction of these provisions.       Prior to 1997, when MMC was adopted,
    section 531.021 provided only that “[HHSC] is the state agency designated to administer
    federal medical assistance funds.” See Act of Apr. 21, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 76, § 8.002,
    1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 458, 589 (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.021(a)). In 1997, as part
    of the act implementing MMC, subsection (b) was added to section 531.021, making HHSC