southwest-pharmacy-solutions-inc-dba-american-pharmacies-v-texas ( 2013 )
[…] pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing David M. Studdert, Direct Contracts, Data Sharing and Employee
    Risk Selection: New Stakes for Patient Privacy in Tomorrow’s Health Insurance Markets,
    4
    See also Tex. Ins. Code § 843.002(4) (defining capitation as “a method of compensating
    a physician or provider for arranging for or providing a defined set of covered health care services
    to certain enrollees for a specified period that is based on a predetermined payment per enrollee for
    the specified period, without regard to the quantity of services actually provided”);
    42 C.F.R. § 422.208(a) (defining capitation as “a set dollar payment per patient per unit of time
    (usually per month) paid to a physician or physician group to cover a specified set of services and
    administrative costs without regard to the actual number of services provided . . . includ[ing] the
    physician’s own services, referral services, or all medical services”).
    4
    25 Am. J. L. & Med. 233, 236 (1999)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(b)(2)(D) (to be eligible for
    federal reimbursement, MCO must assume full financial risk on prospective basis for provision of
    health care services).