southwest-pharmacy-solutions-inc-dba-american-pharmacies-v-texas ( 2013 )
[…] See 42 C.F.R. 438.2 (risk
    contract means contract under which contractor assumes risk for cost of covered services and incurs
    loss if cost exceeds payments); Vista Health Plan, Inc. v. Texas Health & Human Servs. Comm’n,
    No. 03-03-00216-CV, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 4529, at *6 n.4 (Tex. App.—Austin May 20, 2004,
    pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing David M. Studdert, Direct Contracts, Data Sharing and Employee
    Risk Selection: New Stakes for Patient Privacy in Tomorrow’s Health Insurance Markets,
    4
    See also Tex. Ins. Code § 843.002(4) (defining capitation as “a method of compensating
    a physician or provider for arranging for or providing a defined set of covered health care services
    to certain enrollees for a specified period that is based on a predetermined payment per enrollee for
    the specified period, without regard to the quantity of services actually provided”);
    42 C.F.R. § 422.208(a) (defining capitation as “a set dollar payment per patient per unit of time
    (usually per month) paid to a physician or physician group to cover a specified set of services and