southwest-pharmacy-solutions-inc-dba-american-pharmacies-v-texas ( 2013 )
[…] any rate-setting duty in MMC or that Suehs’s failure to adopt rules for setting pharmacy
    reimbursement rates in MMC was ultra vires. We overrule American Pharmacies’ first through
    third issues.
    Compliance with Government Code Section 2006.002
    In its fourth issue, American Pharmacies contends the trial court erred by finding that
    in proposing Subchapter J to implement SB 7, HHSC substantially complied with section 2006.002
    of the Government Code, which governs an agency’s adoption of rules with an adverse economic
    impact on small businesses.8 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2006.002. Section 2006.002(a) requires that
    an agency considering adoption of a rule that would have an adverse effect on small businesses
    “shall reduce the effect if doing so is legal and feasible considering the purpose of the statute under
    which the rule is to be adopted.” 
    Id. § 2006.002(a).
    Before adopting such a rule, the agency must
    prepare (1) an economic impact statement estimating the number of businesses affected, projecting
    the economic impact, and describing alternative methods of achieving the purpose of the proposed