southwest-pharmacy-solutions-inc-dba-american-pharmacies-v-texas ( 2013 )
[…] (Establishment and Adjustment of Reimbursement Rates by the Health and Human Services
    Commission), 355.8541–.8551 (Pharmacy Services: Reimbursement). HHSC is charged with
    adopting rules for determining reimbursement rates for medical assistance payments. Act of May
    26, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 842, § 32.028(a) (current version at Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.028(a));
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.021(b)(2).
    Since 1997, HHSC has had statutory authority to implement an MMC program for
    providing Medicaid services in Texas. See Act of May 28, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1262, § 2,
    1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4780, 4781 (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 533.001–.063)
    (Implementation of Medicaid Managed Care Program); Tex. Gov’t Code § 533.002 (“The
    commission shall implement the Medicaid managed care program as part of the health care delivery
    system . . . .”). Under MMC, HHSC contracts with managed care organizations (MCOs) to provide
    Medicaid health services under a managed care plan. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 533.001–.002; see
    also 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (authorizing federal reimbursement to state for costs of contracting with