Carolyn Barnes v. University Federal Credit Union and Government Employees Insurance Company/GEICO Insurance ( 2013 )
[…] 10
    Barnes argues the trial court abused its ministerial duty by not enforcing the alleged Rule
    11 agreement as an agreed judgment dismissing the suit. She also argues the trial court abused its
    discretion by not issuing a declaratory judgment declaring the rights of the parties, as a matter of law,
    under the Rule 11 agreement. Because Barnes’s breach of contract claim and accord and satisfaction
    defense presented issues of fact, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by submitting
    those issues to the jury. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.007 (West 2008 & Supp. 2012) (if
    declaratory judgment “involves the determination of an issue of fact, the issue may be tried and
    determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions);
    Staley v. Herblin, 
    188 S.W.3d 334
    , 336 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. denied) (holding fact issues
    as to the existence of a Rule 11 settlement agreement—when proposed settlement documents were