Edward Donovan Cornelison v. State ( 2014 )
[…] by a preponderance of the evidence that the counsel’s advice “fell below an objective standard of
    reasonableness.” Ex parte Ali, 
    368 S.W.3d 827
    , 833 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, pet. ref’d) (internal
    quotations omitted). Our review of counsel’s performance must be highly deferential; we presume
    that counsel makes all significant decisions in the exercise of reasonable judgment. 
    Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689
    .
    In this case, Cornelison was convicted of theft of aluminum valued at less than
    $20,000. Section 31.03(e)(4) of the Penal Code provides, in relevant part, that a theft is a state
    jail felony if:
    (F) the value of the property stolen is less than $20,000 and the property stolen is:
    (i) aluminum;
    (ii) bronze;
    2
    (iii) copper; or
    (iv) brass.
    Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(e)(4)(F). Nothing in the language of section 31.03 indicates that the above
    provision applies only to persons involved in metal recycling businesses.