Hunt County Community Supervision and Corrections Department v. Christina Gaston ( 2014 )
[…] (3) district courts are state or local governmental entities (and as a practical matter, it is irrelevant
    which one). I therefore cannot join in the majority’s opinion and judgment.
    3
    DISCUSSION
    The Whistleblower Act forbids state and local governmental entities from taking
    adverse employment action against “a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law
    by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement
    authority.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(a). A “public employee” is defined by the Act as “an
    employee or appointed officer . . . who is paid to perform services for a state or local governmental
    entity.” 
    Id. § 554.001(4).
    “[A] report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the
    authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity . . . that the employee in good faith believes
    is authorized to . . . investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” 
    Id. § 554.002(b).
    As used in the Whistleblower Act, the term “appropriate law enforcement entity”
    requires more than being empowered to discipline internally or to refer suspected violations
    elsewhere. See 
    Gentilello, 398 S.W.3d at 682