Hunt County Community Supervision and Corrections Department v. Christina Gaston ( 2014 )
[…] from presiding over a court of inquiry as to a particular allegation.
    Moreover, even if the focus were on the individual, Chapter 52 gives Judge Tittle the
    authority to initiate a criminal investigation by requesting a court of inquiry. The power to initiate
    an investigation is an integral part of the investigative process. A court of inquiry can neither begin
    nor proceed unless a district court judge requests it and files a probable-cause affidavit. Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 52.01(a), (b) (district court judge may only request commencement of court of
    inquiry after “enter[ing] into the minutes of his court a sworn affidavit stating the substantial facts
    establishing probable cause that a specific offense has been committed against the laws of this
    state”). Even without liberally construing the Whistleblower Act to effectuate its purpose, the power
    to initiate a court of inquiry is part and parcel of the court-of-inquiry process and is, in my opinion,