TJFA, L.P. and Concerned Citizens and Landowners v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Waste Management of Texas, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] drainage patterns or significantly increase flooding, and (iii) adequately test and characterize the
    geology and hydrogeology of the expansion site. Appellants also contend that the Commission
    committed reversible error by limiting only the landfill’s “waste acceptance hours” rather than all
    “operating hours” in conflict with a prior settlement agreement between Waste Management and
    Guadalupe County.
    Scope and Standards of Review
    We review the Commission’s order under the substantial evidence standard of review
    codified in section 2001.174 of the Government Code. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. A court
    applying this standard shall reverse or remand an administrative order “if substantial rights of the
    appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
    3
    decisions are,” among other grounds, “affected by other error of law,” “not reasonably supported by
    substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole,” or