Robertson County: Our Land, Our Lives (RCOLOL) And Roy Henrichson v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Oak Grove Management Company, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] with the conditions that will exist once the permitted activity begins. If this comparison shows
    no change in water quality, a water-quality improvement, or a de minimis—i.e., “trifling” or
    “negligible”46—lowering of water quality, the antidegradation policy is not implicated. If, however,
    42
    See Procedures to Implement the Texas Surface Water Quality Standards 63
    (Texas Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, Water Quality Division) (Jan. 2012) (commonly referred to as
    “Implementation Procedures” or “IPs.”
    43
    
    Id. at 63.
           44
    
    Id. (citing 40
    C.F.R. § 131.3(e) (“Existing uses are those uses actually attained in the
    water body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality
    standards.”)).
    45
    
    Id. 46 Black’s
    Law Dictionary at 524 (defining “de minimis”).
    18
    the comparison shows a loss in water quality that is more than de minimis, the activity will not be