In re Kenneth Gordon
[…] They also
    argue that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that it had 180 days from the date
    of our opinion in Gordon’s first mandamus proceeding to retry the case. We disagree on all counts.
    Parental rights are of constitutional magnitude and are “far more precious than any
    property right.” Santosky v. Kramer, 
    455 U.S. 745
    , 758-59 (1982). The family code sets out very
    specific procedures and time lines to which parties to a termination suit must adhere. One of those
    provisions, section 263.401, reads in relevant part as follows:
    (a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension
    under Subsection (b), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the
    court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing
    conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship
    filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or
    requests that the department be named conservator of the child.
    (b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain
    the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless
    the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in
    4
    the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing
    the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best
    interest of the child. . . .
    (c) If the court grants an extension but does not commence the trial on the merits
    before the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b), the court shall dismiss
    the suit. The court may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond
    the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b).
    Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401. A party to a termination suit may waive his right to object to the trial
    court’s refusal to dismiss a suit if he “fails to make a timely motion to dismiss the suit under this