Madding, 70 S.W.3d at 135. “[I]t is the pronouncement of sentence that is the appealable event, and the written sentence or order simply memorializes it and should comport therewith.” Coffey v. State,
979 S.W.2d 326, 328 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). If no sentence was ever rendered, there is no valid judgment.2 See Thompson v. 2 While the jury assesses a defendant’s sentence, the trial court imposes the sentence by orally pronouncing the sentence in the defendant’s presence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 37.01 (“A ‘verdict’ is a written declaration by a jury of its decision of the issue submitted to it in the case.”); 42.01, §1 (“A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. The sentence served shall 2 State,
108 S.W.3d 287, 290 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); see also Ex parte Kopecky,
821 S.W.2d 957, 960 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (“Punishment and sentence are incorporated in the judgment. . . . ‘[S]entence is a necessary component of a “judgment of conviction.”’” (Quoting Ball v. United States,