Brandon Christopher Head v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Appeals.” Gonzales v. State, 
    190 S.W.3d 125
    , 130 n.1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005,
    pet. ref’d); see also State v. Stevenson, 
    993 S.W.2d 857
    , 867 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, no pet.)
    (“Because a decision of the court of criminal appeals is binding precedent, we are compelled to
    comply with its dictates.”).
    3
    See Banks v. State, 
    503 S.W.2d 582
    , 587 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974); Strahan v. State,
    
    306 S.W.3d 342
    , 351 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, pet. ref’d); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 42.08(a) (“Except as provided by Sections (b) and (c) of this article, in the discretion of the court,
    the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or
    suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding
    conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently
    with the other case . . . .”).
    2
    pertaining to sentencing.4 “In short, so long as the law authorizes the imposition of cumulative
    sentences, a trial judge has absolute discretion to stack sentences.”5
    As a general rule, a trial court may stack a defendant’s sentences even if one of the