Brandon Christopher Head v. State ( 2014 )
[…] In 2009, the district court revoked Head’s community supervision and imposed the sentence that had
    previously been suspended. Head later filed a motion for shock probation, which the district court
    granted, placing Head back on community supervision.1 While Head was still on community
    supervision for the 2007 offense, he was convicted in Hays County of three subsequent offenses
    committed in 2011—aggravated robbery, unlawful use of a motor vehicle, and evading arrest. Based
    1
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 6(a) (“Before the expiration of 180 days from
    the date the execution of the sentence actually begins, the judge of the court that imposed such
    sentence may . . . suspend further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on community
    supervision . . . .”).
    in part on Head’s commission of those offenses, the State filed a motion to revoke Head’s
    community supervision for the 2007 offense. Following a hearing, the district court granted the
    State’s motion and again revoked Head’s community supervision. Over Head’s objection, the