raymond-bloch-savr-communications-inc-and-onasset-intelligence-inc-v ( 2014 )
[…] 6
    See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 61.0611-.14. Two of the TWC’s three commissioners joined in
    the order. The Hon. Tom Pauken, then the commissioner representing employers, dissented without
    comment, so it is unclear whether he disagreed with the majority’s ruling on severance pay, vacation
    pay, or both.
    7
    
    Id. § 61.062.
           8
    Suits for judicial review under the Payday Act must be filed in the claimant’s county of
    residence (which for Bloch is Travis County) and not later than the thirtieth day after the date
    the final TWC order is mailed. See 
    id. § 61.062(b),
    (d). Further, TWC and “any other party to the
    proceeding before the commission must be made defendants in the suit.” See 
    id. § 61.062(c).
    There
    is no dispute that, through the underlying suit, Bloch asserted a claim for judicial review complying
    with these procedural requirements.
    Bloch also moved unsuccessfully for rehearing before TWC before filing his suit, although