Cedar Contracting, Inc. and Lands & Leases, Inc. v. Ronald Hernandez and Connie Hernandez ( 2014 )
[…] but could be voided at Hernandez’s option, which required prior notice and opportunity to cure.
    Finally, they assert that paragraphs 38(3) and 12 conflict and, as the typewritten addition, paragraph
    38 controls over the form language of paragraph 12.
    We find these arguments unpersuasive. Paragraph 12 clearly and unambiguously
    states that the tenant may not assign the lease or sublease the property without the landlord’s prior
    written consent and that any assignment or sublease without such consent is void. This language is
    consistent with section 91.005 of the Property Code, which is made a part of every lease by operation
    of law as a matter of public policy. See Tex. Prop. Code § 91.005 (“During the term of a lease, the
    tenant may not rent the leasehold to any other person without the prior consent of the landlord.”);
    2
    It is undisputed that Hernandez did not give any notice prior to notice of termination under
    paragraph 12 of the lease.
    7
    Reynolds v. McCullough, 
    739 S.W.2d 424
    , 429 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1987, writ denied).3