David Lightfoot Hernandez v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Parole Division ( 2014 )
[…] through the time of his revocation.6
    TDCJ interposed a plea to the jurisdiction, asserting that, in substance, sovereign
    immunity barred Hernández’s suit because he could not assert any viable claim under APA
    section 2001.038. Following a hearing at which only argument was presented, the district court
    granted TDCJ’s plea in full and dismissed Hernández’s suit for want of subject-matter jurisdiction.
    It is from this judgment that Hernández appeals, insisting that he properly invoked the district court’s
    subject-matter jurisdiction via section 2001.038.
    4
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (authorizing “an action for declaratory judgment” against
    a state agency to determine “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it is alleged that the rule
    or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal
    right or privilege of the plaintiff.”).
    5
    Cf. 
    id. §§ 2001.003(6)
    (APA’s definition of a “rule”), .021-.034 (APA’s rule-making
    procedures), .035 (providing that a “rule” is voidable if not adopted in substantial compliance with
    APA’s rule-making procedures).
    6