David Lightfoot Hernandez v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Parole Division ( 2014 )
[…] 10
    See 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226
    ; 
    Creedmoor–Maha, 307 S.W.3d at 513
    , 516 & n.8.
    11
    See 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226
    -27.
    12
    See 
    id. at 227.
    4
    Having asserted a claim against TDCJ, as Hernández seems to recognize, sovereign
    immunity is a key hurdle he must overcome in order to establish the district court’s subject-matter
    jurisdiction. Absent legislative waiver, sovereign immunity deprives Texas courts of subject-matter
    jurisdiction to adjudicate any suit against the State or its agencies or subdivisions.13 Accordingly,
    Hernández purports to rely on APA section 2001.038, which waives or overcomes sovereign
    immunity to the extent of authorizing “an action for declaratory judgment” against a state agency to
    determine “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened
    application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or
    privilege of the plaintiff.”14 Consequently, the key jurisdictional question we must resolve is whether
    Hernández has presented facts that would invoke the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction under
    section 2001.038 to issue a declaration regarding the “validity or applicability of a rule,” which