David Lightfoot Hernandez v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Parole Division ( 2014 )
[…] it is immediately apparent that Hernández has not, and cannot, allege the facts that constitute a cause
    of action under that statute. Even if Special Condition X would otherwise constitute a “rule” within
    the APA,18 the Legislature has exempted from the APA’s requirements “a rule or internal procedure
    of [TDCJ] . . . that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the
    department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure.”19 Moreover, as TDCJ emphasizes,
    section 2001.223 of the APA makes section 2001.038 inapplicable “to . . . a hearing or interview
    conducted by the Board of Pardon and Paroles or [TDCJ] relating to the grant, rescission, or
    revocation of parole or other form of administrative release.”20 Although he attempts to suggest
    otherwise, Hernández’s sole allegation of current or ongoing interference with or impairment of a
    “legal right or privilege” of his by Special Condition X, as required to invoke jurisdiction under