center-for-food-safety-john-does-1-and-2-darla-cherry-and-jennifer-lopez ( 2014 )
[…] In contrast, other
    chapters of the Health and Safety Code expressly address the protection of human health, as opposed
    to animal cruelty. See, e.g., 
    id. § 11.002
    (creating Texas Board of Health and Texas Department of
    Health “to better protect and promote the health of the people of this state”), § 12.001(b)(2)
    7
    (requiring Board of Health to “examine, investigate, enter, and inspect any public place . . . as the
    board determines necessary for the discovery and suppression of disease and the enforcement of any
    health and sanitation law of this state”), § 81.021 (requiring Board of Health to “exercise its powers
    in matters relating to protecting the public health to prevent the introduction of disease into
    the state”).
    Appellants concede that a purpose of section 821.003 is to protect against the cruel
    treatment of animals, but they urge that, on its face, the section has dual purposes. They argue that
    an additional purpose is public health and sanitation, and that this purpose makes the statute a