center-for-food-safety-john-does-1-and-2-darla-cherry-and-jennifer-lopez ( 2014 )
[…] responsibility on local law enforcement officers to enforce chapter 821, including section 821.003,
    by authorizing the officers to take action if they have “reason to believe that an animal has been or
    is being treated cruelly.” See 
    id. § 821.022.
    Further, section 821.003’s placement in chapter 821 of
    title 10 makes clear that its focus is upon the manner of treatment of animals. In contrast, other
    chapters of the Health and Safety Code expressly address the protection of human health, as opposed
    to animal cruelty. See, e.g., 
    id. § 11.002
    (creating Texas Board of Health and Texas Department of
    Health “to better protect and promote the health of the people of this state”), § 12.001(b)(2)
    7
    (requiring Board of Health to “examine, investigate, enter, and inspect any public place . . . as the
    board determines necessary for the discovery and suppression of disease and the enforcement of any