center-for-food-safety-john-does-1-and-2-darla-cherry-and-jennifer-lopez ( 2014 )
[…] in matters relating to protecting the public health to prevent the introduction of disease into
    the state”).
    Appellants concede that a purpose of section 821.003 is to protect against the cruel
    treatment of animals, but they urge that, on its face, the section has dual purposes. They argue that
    an additional purpose is public health and sanitation, and that this purpose makes the statute a
    “health law” within the scope of section 12.021. Appellants point to the required minimum
    sanitation conditions, such as the prompt removal of dead birds, see 
    id. § 821.003(e),
    which they
    assert has the effect of preventing and controlling the transmission of communicable diseases, and
    the inclusion of persons who are in the food supply chain. 
    Id. § 821.003(a)
    (including a “person who
    owns a grocery store, commission house, or other market house”). To support their dual purpose
    argument, appellants contrast section 821.003 with section 821.002 and point to sections of
    chapter 829.
    Section 821.002(a) requires “[a] person who impounds or causes the impoundment