center-for-food-safety-john-does-1-and-2-darla-cherry-and-jennifer-lopez ( 2014 )
[…] appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine whether the animal
    has been cruelly treated.
    (c)     The officer executing the warrant shall cause the animal to be impounded and
    shall give written notice to the owner of the animal of the time and place of
    the hearing.
    
    Id. § 821.022;
    see also 
    id. § 821.021(1)
    (defining “cruelly treated” to include “tortured,”
    “unreasonably deprived of necessary food, care, or shelter,” and “cruelly confined”).
    Under the plain reading of section 821.022, the legislature expressly places
    responsibility on local law enforcement officers to enforce chapter 821, including section 821.003,
    by authorizing the officers to take action if they have “reason to believe that an animal has been or
    is being treated cruelly.” See 
    id. § 821.022.
    Further, section 821.003’s placement in chapter 821 of
    title 10 makes clear that its focus is upon the manner of treatment of animals. In contrast, other