center-for-food-safety-john-does-1-and-2-darla-cherry-and-jennifer-lopez ( 2014 )
[…] “health law” within the scope of section 12.021. Appellants point to the required minimum
    sanitation conditions, such as the prompt removal of dead birds, see 
    id. § 821.003(e),
    which they
    assert has the effect of preventing and controlling the transmission of communicable diseases, and
    the inclusion of persons who are in the food supply chain. 
    Id. § 821.003(a)
    (including a “person who
    owns a grocery store, commission house, or other market house”). To support their dual purpose
    argument, appellants contrast section 821.003 with section 821.002 and point to sections of
    chapter 829.
    Section 821.002(a) requires “[a] person who impounds or causes the impoundment
    of an animal” to “supply the animal with sufficient wholesome food and water during its
    confinement.” 
    Id. § 821.002(a).
    Appellants argue that, in contrast with section 821.003, section
    821.002 does not have an additional purpose of public health and sanitation and that the difference
    between the two sections makes sense because impounded animals are not kept for human food
    production or consumption. But impounded animals under chapter 821 may be sold for food
    8
    production or consumption. See 
    id. § 821.024
    (allowing public auction of impounded animals).
    Further, addressing impounded animals separately from live birds makes sense in the context of the
    statutory scheme. Section 821.002 applies to “[a] person who impounds or causes the impoundment
    of an animal under state law or municipal ordinance,” such as an animal—including a bird—that
    has been seized and impounded. The section then applies to persons such as officers who seize
    animals under section 821.022 and persons who work at facilities such as animal shelters. See 
    id. §§ 823.001