Marc Sewell v. City of Llano, Brenton Lewis, Diane Firestone, Letitia McCasland, Marcy Methvin, Todd Keller, Jeanne Puryear and Tom Milam ( 2014 )
[…] See Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 
    39 S.W.3d 191
    , 195 (Tex. 2001). A judgment is final for purposes
    of appeal if it disposes of all pending parties and claims. 
    Id. The trial
    court’s denial of a writ of
    certiorari does not end a suit for judicial review brought pursuant to section 211.011. See Hagood
    v. City of Houston Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 
    982 S.W.2d 17
    , 18 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    1998, no pet.) (“The denial of the writ does not end this case.”). Subsection 211.011(e) provides that
    the trial court may take evidence or appoint a referee for that purpose, and subsection 211.011(f)
    states that “[t]he court may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify the decision that is
    appealed.” 
    Id. § 211.011(e),
    (f). In the present case, the trial court’s one-sentence order does not
    constitute a ruling on the merits.
    Moreover, while Sewell purports to bring a suit for judicial review pursuant to section