City of Dallas, Texas v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2014 )
[…] After reviewing the application, the Public Utility Commission denied the request. Subsequent to the
    Commission’s ruling, the City sought judicial review. Ultimately, the district court affirmed the
    Commission’s ruling, and the City appeals that determination. We will affirm the district court’s order.
    BACKGROUND
    The City is a municipal corporation that wants to buy electric power directly from
    power generators. To accomplish this goal, the City sought approval from the Commission to be
    certified as a retail electric provider. See Tex. Util. Code §§ 31.002(17) (defining retail electric
    provider as “a person that sells electric energy to retail customers in this state”), 39.352(a) (requiring
    person seeking to provide retail electric service to first become certified as retail electric provider).
    After reviewing the application and considering the City’s arguments in favor of
    certification, the Commission denied the City’s certification request.