City of Dallas, Texas v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2014 )
[…] persons having a joint or common interest, a mutual or cooperative association, and a corporation,
    but does not include an electric cooperative.” Tex. Util. Code § 11.003(14).
    When discussing this definition, the City notes that the provision does not expressly
    exclude municipal corporations from qualifying as a “person.” 
    Id. On the
    contrary, the City
    highlights that the legislature’s use of the word “includes” when setting out the list of qualifying
    3
    entities demonstrates its intent to create an expansive definition. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.005(13)
    (explaining that word “includes” is term “of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive
    enumeration, and use of the term[] does not create a presumption that components not expressed
    are excluded”).
    Moreover, the City asserts that when the legislature has intended to exclude municipal
    corporations from other definitions, it has expressly stated so. For example, the legislature has