City of Dallas, Texas v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2014 )
[…] to issue a certificate “to a person” who demonstrates that he has “the financial and technical
    2
    resources” needed, has the requisite “managerial and technical ability,” has “the resources
    needed,” and has “ownership or lease of an office within this state for the purpose of providing
    customer service, accepting service of process, and making available . . . books and records sufficient
    to demonstrate [his] compliance with the requirements” of the Utilities Code. Tex. Util. Code
    § 39.352(b). Alternatively, a person can be certified by showing that he meets the last requirement
    and by filing an affidavit from all of the retail customers that he “has contracted to provide one
    megawatt or more of capacity stating that” he satisfies the remaining three requirements listed
    above. 
    Id. § 39.352(d).
    The City elected to seek its certification using the alternative method.
    As outlined above, the Utilities Code authorizes the Commission to issue a certificate
    to a “person.” 
    Id. § 39.352.