Zane Lynn Barton v. State ( 2015 )
[…] and living under a bridge at the time of the offense. In light of the preceding, Barton contends that
    there was evidence that he was suffering from a mental-health issue and that his trial attorney should
    have investigated the matter.
    3
    As a preliminary matter, we note that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial only
    if he does not have “sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree
    of rational understanding” or “a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against”
    him. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a). Moreover, a “defendant is presumed competent to
    stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance
    of the evidence.” 
    Id. art. 46B.003(b).
    Similarly, “Texas law . . . presumes that a criminal defendant
    is sane and that he intends the natural consequences of his acts.” Ruffin v. State, 
    270 S.W.3d 586
    ,
    591-92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).