Zane Lynn Barton v. State ( 2015 )
[…] stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance
    of the evidence.” 
    Id. art. 46B.003(b).
    Similarly, “Texas law . . . presumes that a criminal defendant
    is sane and that he intends the natural consequences of his acts.” Ruffin v. State, 
    270 S.W.3d 586
    ,
    591-92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). However, “Texas law . . . excuses a defendant from criminal
    responsibility if he proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative defense of insanity.”
    
    Id. at 592;
    see also Tex. Penal Code § 8.01 (explaining that it “is an affirmative defense to
    prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental illness or
    defect, did not know that the conduct was wrong”).
    Turning to the issue in this case, although Barton highlights that his prior appointed
    attorney requested a mental-health evaluation, the record before this Court is silent regarding
    whether that evaluation was ever performed.