Daisy Wanda Garcia v. Thomas Lee Baumgarten ( 2015 )
[…] sufficiency evidence).
    Homestead
    In her fifth issue, Garcia challenges the portion of the district court’s judgment
    ordering that the attorney fees awarded to Baumgarten be paid from Garcia’s portion of the proceeds
    from the sale of the Exposition property. Garcia contends that this violates the Property Code’s
    prohibition against unapproved encumbrances on homesteads and its requirement that proceeds
    from the sale of a homestead be safe from creditors until six months after the sale of said homestead.
    See Tex. Prop. Code § 41.001(b) (listing approved encumbrances), (c) (“proceeds of a sale of
    a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of sale”).
    We agree.
    Garcia’s homestead interest protects the portion of the Exposition property that she
    owns. See Laster v. First Huntsville Props. Co., 
    826 S.W.2d 125
    , 131–32 (Tex. 1991). According