James Dwayne Hoisager v. State ( 2015 )
[…] him or violate or abuse him sexually; (5) terrorize him or a third person; or (6)
    interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
    Tex. Penal Code § 20.04 (emphasis added). Under the Texas Penal Code, abduction, which is
    legally essential to the offense of aggravated kidnapping, “means to restrain a person with intent to
    prevent his liberation by (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found;
    or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” 
    Id. at §
    20.01(2) (emphasis added). “‘Restrain’
    means to restrict a person’s movements without consent . . . by moving the person from one place
    to another or by confining the person.” 
    Id. at §
    20.01(1) (emphasis added). While the Texas Penal
    Code requires abduction and restraint, it does not require that restraint by confinement take place in
    the victim’s home or any other particular location. 
    Id. at §
    20.01. Consequently the text “to her