James Dwayne Hoisager v. State ( 2015 )
[…] amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.
    (c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection
    as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the
    defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the
    defendant are prejudiced.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.10.
    The Trial Court did not Err in Allowing the State to Alter the Indictment
    Appellant argues that the trial court disregarded article 28.10(b) of the Texas Code
    of Criminal Procedure by allowing an amendment to the indictment after trial had commenced
    despite Appellant’s objection. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.10(b) (“A matter of form or
    substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits
    commences if the defendant does not object”) (emphasis added); Sanchez v. State, 
    138 S.W.3d 324
    ,
    329 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (for purposes of article 28.10, trial on merits commences when jury is
    empaneled and sworn). The State contends that article 28.10(b) does not apply because the words