Alexander Dolan Davis v. State ( 2015 )
[…] The probations run concurrently.”
    4
    Appellant also focuses on language in the original judgments probating the sentences
    that “[t]his sentence shall run concurrently.” As to this language, we conclude that it did not limit
    the district court’s discretion to cumulate sentences in the event of revocation. See McCullar
    v. State, 
    676 S.W.2d 587
    , 588 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (noting that sentence is suspended when
    probation is granted and, upon revocation, court may dispose of case as if there had been no
    probation); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.08(a) (authorizing cumulative sentences
    including cumulative suspended sentences “provided, however, that the cumulative total of
    suspended sentences in felony cases shall not exceed 10 years”).
    To support his positions that cumulating his sentences was in effect an increase in
    his punishment and that he was deprived of notice, appellant cites article 42.12 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, and Gordon v. State, 
    575 S.W.2d 529