Robbie Dale Walker v. State ( 2015 )
[…] that a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004(a). A
    suggestion of incompetence “may consist solely of a representation from any credible source.” 
    Id. art. 46B.004(c-1).
    “A further evidentiary showing is not required to initiate the inquiry, and [a] court
    is not required to have a bona fide doubt about the competency of [a] defendant.” 
    Id. “Evidence suggesting
    the need for an informal inquiry may be based on observations made in relation to one
    or more of the factors described by Article 46B.024 or on any other indication that the defendant is
    incompetent within the meaning of Article 46B.003.” 
    Id. The Article
    46B.024 factors include
    whether the defendant can: “(A) rationally understand the charges against [him] and the potential
    consequences of the pending criminal proceedings; (B) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events,
    and states of mind; (C) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options; (D) understand
    the adversarial nature of criminal proceedings; (E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and
    (F) testify.” 
    Id. art. 46B.024(1).
    In conducting its informal inquiry, the trial court must consider only the evidence
    tending to show incompetency, “putting aside all competing indications of competency, to find
    8