Robbie Dale Walker v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Rather, the trial court could have reasonably concluded, appellant’s testimony demonstrated his
    understanding of the importance of communicating with and assisting his attorney but further
    reflected his choice not to do so.
    The trial court could have reasonably found that nothing asserted by counsel or
    presented in appellant’s testimony is indicative of incompetence. The trial court could have further
    found that nothing presented to the trial court overcame the presumption of appellant’s competence.
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(b) (“A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and
    shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the
    13
    evidence.”). This is particularly true here because the trial court had the opportunity to observe
    appellant “in open court, hear him speak, observe his demeanor[,] and engage him in colloquy[.]”
    Fluellen v. State, 
    443 S.W.3d 365
    , 369–70 (Tex.