Julius J. Manno v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Furthermore, he
    asserts that because the municipal court did not include language from subsections (b) and (c) in its
    charge, he was unable to argue to the jury that section 545.363 did not prohibit his conduct.
    2
    However, this jury-charge argument was not mentioned in Manno’s motion for
    new trial. To perfect an appeal from a municipal court’s judgment, “the appellant must file a written
    motion for new trial with the municipal clerk” setting “forth the points of error of which the
    appellant complains.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00014(c); see 
    id. § 30.00014(b)
    (providing that reviewing
    court shall determine appeal based on “the errors that are set forth in the appellant’s motion for
    new trial”); Brooks v. State, 
    226 S.W.3d 607
    , 609 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.)
    (explaining that to preserve complaint regarding alleged error made by municipal court, appellant
    “must raise the identical point in his motion for new trial”).