Julius J. Manno v. State ( 2015 )
[…] appellate issues, Manno contends that the jury charge was improper because it did not include
    language from all of the subsections of the governing statute, asserts that a recording of the events
    in question reveals that he was issued a citation for an improper purpose, and challenges the
    sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction. We will affirm the judgment of the county
    court at law.
    DISCUSSION
    Jury Charge
    In his first issue on appeal, Manno contends that the jury charge was improper
    because it only contained language from subsection 545.363(a) of the Transportation Code and did
    not include language from subsections (b) and (c). See Tex. Transp. Code § 545.363. That provision
    provides, in its entirety, as follows:
    (a) An operator may not drive so slowly as to impede the normal and reasonable
    movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or
    in compliance with law.
    (b) When the Texas Transportation Commission, the Texas Turnpike Authority, the
    commissioners court of a county, or the governing body of a municipality, within the
    jurisdiction of each, as applicable, as specified in Sections 545.353 to 545.357,
    determines from the results of an engineering and traffic investigation that slow
    speeds on a part of a highway consistently impede the normal and reasonable
    movement of traffic, the commission, authority, county commissioners court, or
    governing body may determine and declare a minimum speed limit on the highway.
    (c) If appropriate signs are erected giving notice of a minimum speed limit adopted
    under this section, an operator may not drive a vehicle more slowly than that limit
    except as necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law.
    
    Id. When presenting
    this issue, Manno contends that subsections (b) and (c) demonstrate that section
    545.363 does not apply to driving performed in a downtown metropolitan area. Furthermore, he