B. B. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2015 )
[…] this argument. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
    6
    pet.) (citing Stanley v. Illinois, 
    405 U.S. 645
    (1972); In re G.M., 
    596 S.W.2d 846
    , 846 (Tex. 1980));
    see also In re E.R., 
    385 S.W.3d 552
    , 563 (Tex. 2012) (quoting Santosky v. Kramer, 
    455 U.S. 745
    ,
    758 (1982)) (“A parental rights termination proceeding encumbers a value ‘far more precious than
    any property right.’”). Further, the right to representation is among the statutory rights belonging
    to a parent involved in a termination proceeding. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(a) (requiring
    appointment of attorney for “indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the
    termination”). And “[a] party has the right to be represented by the counsel of its choice.” 
    Brown, 103 S.W.3d at 459
    . The right to counsel of choice, however, is not absolute. Id.; see Elder,
    2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 7610, at *11 (recognizing that, even in context of retained counsel, party’s