Mary Louise Serafine v. Alexander Blunt and Ashley Blunt ( 2015 )
[…] that the trial court erred by denying Serafine’s motion to dismiss. We sustain in part Serafine’s sole
    point of error on appeal, reverse in part the trial court’s order denying the motion to dismiss, and
    dismiss both the Blunts’ counterclaim for tortious interference with contract to the extent this claim
    is based on Serafine’s filing of the lawsuit and their counterclaim for fraudulent lien.
    Attorneys’ fees
    Serafine requests that if we reverse the trial court’s order, we remand the case to
    the trial court for consideration of an award of relief under Section 27.009. Section 27.009 provides
    that if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under the Act, the court shall award the movant
    “(1) court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the
    legal action as justice and equity may require; and (2) sanctions against the party who brought
    the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action
    from bringing similar actions described in this chapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009.
    Accordingly, we remand the case to the trial court for the court to consider an award under Section
    27.009. See Combined Law Enforcement Ass’n of Tex., 
    2014 WL 411672
    , at *11 (concluding that
    Act’s fees provisions are not mandatory).