Mary Louise Serafine v. Alexander Blunt and Ashley Blunt ( 2015 )
[…] “Exercise of the right to petition” includes “a communication in or pertaining
    to . . . a judicial proceeding.” 
    Id. § 27.001(4)(A)(i).
    “‘Communication’ includes the making or
    submitting of a statement or document in any form or medium, including oral, visual, written,
    audiovisual, or electronic.” 
    Id. § 27.001(1).
    The Act imposes the initial burden on the movant to establish by a preponderance
    of the evidence “that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party’s exercise
    of . . . the right to petition.” 
    Id. § 27.005(b).
    The Act then shifts the burden to the nonmovant,
    allowing the nonmovant to avoid dismissal only by “establish[ing] by clear and specific evidence
    a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” 
    Id. § 27.005(c).
    When
    determining whether to dismiss the legal action, the court must consider “the pleadings and
    supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”
    
    Id. § 27.006(a).