DISCUSSION Improper Photography In his first and second issues, Porterie challenges his conviction for improper photography. Specifically, he asserts that the portion of the statute prohibiting improper photography under which he was convicted is facially unconstitutional and that the district court erred by refusing to allow two witnesses to testify under Rule of Evidence 412. See Tex. R. Evid. 412 (governing evidence of previous sexual conduct in criminal cases). Under this count, Porterie was convicted under subsection 21.15(b)(1) of the Penal Code, which provides as follows: (b) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another at a location that is not a bathroom or private dressing room: (A) without the other person’s consent; and (B) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person[.] Tex. Penal Code § 21.15(b)(1). After Porterie was convicted, the court of criminal appeals held that the portion of the statute set out above was facially unconstitutional. See Ex parte Thompson,
442 S.W.3d 325, 351 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).