City of Highland Haven, Texas And Burnet County, Texas v. Eugene Taylor and Charles Fenner ( 2015 )
[…] At one time, Texas recognized both the law of riparian rights and also the law of appropriation of waters, but in 1967, with the enactment of the Water Rights 9 Adjudication Act,7 Texas unified these dual systems and set up an adjudicative system for establishing water rights. See
id. The Legislaturealso limited common-law riparian rights by, for example, establishing that only property with a chain of title tracing to “a grant from the sovereign that occurred before July 1, 1895,” can be vested with riparian rights, see Tex. Water Code § 11.001(b) (“This code does not recognize any riparian right in the owner of any land the title to which passed out of the State of Texas after July 1, 1895.”), and by requiring that claims for riparian rights have been filed by September 1, 1969, see