City of Highland Haven, Texas And Burnet County, Texas v. Eugene Taylor and Charles Fenner ( 2015 )
[…] 142 S.W.2d 248, 254 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1940, no writ) (waters impounded by dam are flood waters and, thus, do not confer riparian rights)). Taylor and Fenner’s pleadings, however, affirmatively establish that their properties are adjacent to a man-made waterway filled with water impounded by a dam. Taylor and Fenner’s live pleading asserts rights stemming from the fact that their properties are adjacent to the Wolf Creek Channel, an arm of Lake LBJ: “The properties . . . have boat docks on Wolf Creek Channel which flows into Lake LBJ.” It is widely known, easily 5 See Tex. Water Code §§ 11.001 (“This code does not recognize any riparian right in the owner of any land the title to which passed out of the State of Texas after July 1, 1895.”), .134(3)(B) (appropriations may not impair vested riparian rights), .303 (requiring notice of filing requirements, that riparian claims be filed by Sept. 1, 1969, placing limits on riparian rights); In re the Adjudication of the Water Rights of the Upper Guadalupe Segment of the Guadalupe River