Robert G. Bryant D/B/A the Western Shop v. Lucchese, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] motion, request findings of fact and conclusions of law, or file a notice of appeal
    within the time permitted under rule of appellate procedure 26.1(a); and (4) the
    complained-of error is apparent from the face of the record. See Tex. R. App. P.
    26.1(a), (c), 30; Watson v. Watson, 
    286 S.W.3d 519
    , 522 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    2009, no pet.); 
    Arnell, 281 S.W.3d at 551
    .
    The long-arm statute allows service of nonresident defendants through the
    secretary of state. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.045 (West 2015) (“If
    the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process for a
    nonresident, the documents shall contain a statement of the name and address
    of the nonresident’s home or home office and the secretary of state shall
    immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident at the address
    provided.”). Strict compliance with the long-arm statute is required. Mahon v.
    Caldwell, Haddad, Skaggs, Inc., 
    783 S.W.2d 769
    , 771 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    1990, no writ). No presumptions are made in favor of service. Wachovia Bank of
    Delaware, N.A. v. Gilliam, 
    215 S.W.3d 848