Robert G. Bryant D/B/A the Western Shop v. Lucchese, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] precedent, “the record may be screened to factually determine that the address
    provided to the Secretary of State was in fact the home or home office of the
    nonresident defendant.” 
    Mahon, 783 S.W.2d at 771
    .
    Discussion
    Bryant argues that the default judgment against him is void because it is
    the result of invalid service. He claims that the face of the record fails to reflect
    that the forwarding address provided to the Secretary of State was Bryant’s
    “home or home office,” as required by the long-arm statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.045(a).
    Lucchese acknowledges that the petition does not allege that the Castle
    Hayne Road is Bryant’s “home or home office.” The letter sent to the secretary
    of state also does not contain “a statement of the name and address of the
    nonresident’s home or home office.” 
    Id. But Lucchese
    argues that because that
    address is “the only business address” in the record, service to that address was
    proper. Lucchese relies on Mahon, in which we noted that “compliance does not
    require the use of magic words, such as ‘home’ or ‘home